About Us

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

At the Alberta SPCA your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members, supporters, volunteers, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be protected and handled according to the law. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, including any information that can identify an individual (for example, name, home address, phone number, email address, etc) as well as information about an individual (for example, blood type, physical description qualifications, etc). This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Business contact information and information that is publicly available, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers published in telephone directories are not considered personal information.

Alberta SPCA Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to choose not to have their information used for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

We do not rent, sell or trade our own donation lists. We will rely on personal information provided to us will be used to deliver services (such as issuing tax receipts) and to keep you informed and updated on the activities of the Alberta SPCA including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to give and more through periodic communications. If at any time a person does not wish to receive any of these communications, he or she can contact us by phone at 780-732-3746 or by email and we will gladly accommodate the request.

Updating Our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website for information on any changes to our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Alberta SPCA’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information, please email us.

For Further Information

To find out more about privacy and your rights in regards to your personal information, visit these websites:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Alberta Government Services Information Management, Access & Privacy

Alberta SPCA News

Death of Dogs from Ukraine a Concern for All

June 24, 2020 The Alberta SPCA was saddened to learn dozens of puppies died while on route to Canada from Ukraine as part of a shipment of approximately 500 dogs last week, and we are pleased to hear an investigation is underway to determine what happened and to ensure a tragedy like this is not

Read More »
Dan Kobe

Foal Fun – Sharing #Pawsitivty

Spring is a time of new beginnings. A number of horses that came into our care this spring were pregnant and this means our herd is growing. And the babies are so incredibly cute! However, while we enjoy watching little ones like this having fun, we would prefer owners take steps to ensure we do

Read More »
Dan Kobe

Separation Anxiety in Dogs

What Happens When Your New Dog Stays Home Alone? One of the good news stories during the COVID-19 crisis has been the overwhelming number of people offering to foster or adopt pets. It seems many had wanted to include an animal in their family and decided that since they were home most of the time,

Read More »

The vision of the Alberta SPCA is that every animal in Alberta be treated humanely.

To hear the latest from the Alberta SPCA, subscribe to our newsletter.

Don't miss new updates in your email

Christmas
Cash
Lottery

Now On Sale

$25 Each

$20 When Buying 3 or More