1-800-455-9003

Animal Protection Line

About Us

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

At the Alberta SPCA your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members, supporters, volunteers, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be protected and handled according to the law. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, including any information that can identify an individual (for example, name, home address, phone number, email address, etc) as well as information about an individual (for example, blood type, physical description qualifications, etc). This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Business contact information and information that is publicly available, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers published in telephone directories are not considered personal information.

Alberta SPCA Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to choose not to have their information used for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

We do not rent, sell or trade our own donation lists. We will rely on personal information provided to us will be used to deliver services (such as issuing tax receipts) and to keep you informed and updated on the activities of the Alberta SPCA including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to give and more through periodic communications. If at any time a person does not wish to receive any of these communications, he or she can contact us by phone at 780-732-3746 or by email and we will gladly accommodate the request.

Updating Our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website for information on any changes to our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Alberta SPCA’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information, please email us.

For Further Information

To find out more about privacy and your rights in regards to your personal information, visit these websites:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Alberta Government Services Information Management, Access & Privacy

Alberta SPCA News

Dan Kobe

Cat Traps

The Alberta SPCA has opened a number of investigations in recent weeks of Albertans trapping cats on their property. While it is the legal right of a property owner to do this, there can be serious legal ramifications for the person doing the trapping if the animal is harmed in the process. The moment the

Read More »
Dan Kobe

Kindness Challenge

Kindness Challenge accepted! Each December our Education Department challenges teachers and students to show kindness through our Kindness Challenge. Kindness is contagious and we want to help make the world a better, kinder place for animals, people and the environment. Our staff, and their pets, took part in the Kindness Challenge this December and we

Read More »
alberta
Dan Kobe

Getting Along During COVID

OK, there’s a lot of tension in our province right now. We are taking our guidance from Neville and Nina on how to get along during these trying times!Sharing #Pawsitivityhttps://youtu.be/Q2vTeGiLKko

Read More »

The vision of the Alberta SPCA is that every animal in Alberta be treated humanely.

To hear the latest from the Alberta SPCA, subscribe to our newsletter.

Don't miss new updates in your email

Spring Cash Lottery

$25,000

Grand Prize

 

Tickets – $25 each or

$20 when buying 3 or more